Lodha Beaumont Estate at Sadahalli is three different things with three different sets of numbers, and almost every page about it mixes them up. Get the hierarchy right and one figure falls out that decides whether this project is for you: about 44 homes an acre. Here is our honest read, including what we would not buy it for.
Key takeaways
- Estate 70 acres, planned to ~104. Fiorana is the homes. Cluster 1 is what is registered.
- Cluster 1 is 516 residences on 11.7 acres → roughly 44 homes an acre. Genuinely low.
- From about ₹3.10 Cr, though ₹3.25 Cr and ₹3.50 Cr also circulate.
- Possession is reported as Dec 2030 and Dec 2027. Those cannot both be right.
- We could not find the Cluster 1 RERA number published anywhere. Ask for it.
Full specification: Lodha Beaumont Estate — the 15-section listing with the complete cost sheet, floor plan range and every conflict flagged.
What you are actually buying
Search this project and you will meet three names used as if they were one. They are not, and the difference is the difference between understanding what is on sale and guessing.
| Name | What it is | Scale |
|---|---|---|
| Beaumont Estate | The estate. Lodha’s official name. | 70 acres, planned to ~104 |
| Fiorana | The residential brand inside it | 3, 3.5 & 4 BHK + penthouses |
| Cluster 1 | The first phase, RERA-approved | 516 homes on 11.7 acres |
| “Lodha Sadahalli” | The locality, not a project | — |
This is why published figures disagree so wildly. You will see 70 acres and 104 acres, 4,000 homes and 6,780 homes, and two incompatible size tables. All of them can be accurate, because they describe different rings of the same development.
Only Cluster 1 has a filing behind it. Everything else is intent, and intent is free to change.
So the first question in any sales conversation here is which cluster is my unit in. Without that answer, nothing else you are told applies to you.
The number that decides it: 44 homes an acre
Divide 516 homes by 11.7 acres. You get about 44 homes an acre for Cluster 1.
Nobody publishes that. It comes free from two figures everyone quotes separately, and it is the single most useful thing you can know about daily life here.
For scale: a typical Bengaluru high-rise runs 60 to 80 an acre. Prestige Parklane, a few minutes away at KIADB Phase 2, runs roughly 150. Forty-four is genuinely low, and low density is most of what the price premium buys.
It also cannot be retrofitted. A developer can upgrade a clubhouse, replace lifts and relandscape a podium. Nobody can unbuild towers.
That permanence is why sub-50 projects hold a premium on resale, and why the premium tends to widen as everything around them is built at 100-plus.
What we like about it
The density, first and above everything else. Forty-four an acre beside an 18-acre natural lake, with 85% of the estate left open, is a combination that is very hard to find in Bengaluru at any price.
The lake is real. A natural waterbody brings buffer rules with it, which means the open space around it is protected rather than a landscaping choice a later phase can reverse.
The sizing is generous. A 3 BHK from 2,385 sq ft is large by Bengaluru standards, where most run 1,400 to 1,800. Expect genuinely separate rooms rather than the compromises smaller plans force.
Lodha has a reputational stake. This is the group’s first estate-scale project in this city, with Hafeez Contractor on architecture and Blink Design Group on interiors. First projects in a new market tend to get attention.
The location works for the right buyer. Minutes from Kempegowda International, behind Prestige Tech Cloud, in the aerospace and defence belt.
What we do not like
We say one true negative thing on every page. Here there are four, and they are not small.
The possession dates contradict. December 2030 and December 2027 both circulate. Those are three years apart and cannot both be true. On a project whose registration number we could not find, neither is a declared date.
We could not find the Cluster 1 RERA number. Approval is widely reported; the number itself is not published anywhere we looked. Ask for it and verify it yourself before paying anything.
The entry price moves. ₹3.10 Cr, ₹3.25 Cr and ₹3.50 Cr all appear within the same few weeks. Normal at pre-launch, and a reason to get your figure in writing.
The commute is one-directional. This works for airport, aerospace and defence employment. For Whitefield, the Outer Ring Road belt or Electronic City it is a long daily crossing of the city, and no amenity fixes that.
None of these makes it a bad project. They make it a project to buy with documents in hand rather than on enthusiasm.
Is it worth buying?
Yes, if you want space and quiet at the top of the North Bengaluru market, your work is airport-linked or in the Devanahalli belt, ₹3 Cr-plus is comfortable rather than a stretch, and you can wait.
No, if you need a home within two or three years, if ₹3.10 Cr is your ceiling, or if you work east or south.
On the money: statutory charges add roughly 12.6% in cash on top of the price. At ₹3.10 Cr that is ₹39,06,000, taking the all-in figure to about ₹3,49,06,000 registered in your name. No bank funds that portion.
On yield, be realistic. Bengaluru sits in the ordinary 3–4% band and at this ticket the tenant pool is thin. Treat this as a lifestyle and appreciation purchase, not an income one.
One last practical point on timing. Because Cluster 1 is the registered phase and later clusters are not, an early buyer here lives beside an estate that is still being built out toward 104 acres. Ask which direction construction moves relative to your block.
Our verdict: a genuinely differentiated product with a documentation gap. Get the cluster name, the registration number and the declared date in writing, and the case for it is strong. Without those three, wait.
Common questions
Is Lodha Beaumont Estate worth buying?
It suits buyers who want low density and space at the top of the North Bengaluru market, with airport-linked work and a long horizon. At roughly 44 homes an acre beside an 18-acre lake it is genuinely differentiated. The reservations are the missing RERA number and contradictory possession dates.
What is the price of Lodha Beaumont Estate?
From about 3.10 crore for a 3 BHK from 2,385 sq ft, though 3.25 and 3.50 crore also circulate. Statutory charges add roughly 12.6 percent, so an all-in figure near 3,49,06,000 registered. Sky Residences and 5 BHK penthouses start around 8 crore.
How many flats are there in Lodha Beaumont Estate?
Cluster 1, the RERA-approved first phase, holds 516 residences across 11.7 acres, which is about 44 homes an acre. Estate-level figures of 4,000 to 6,780 homes describe the full 70-to-104-acre build-out over several years.
Is Lodha Beaumont Estate RERA approved?
Cluster 1 is reported as RERA-approved, but we could not find the registration number published anywhere. Ask for it in writing and verify it on the Karnataka RERA portal before paying any booking amount.
When is possession at Lodha Beaumont Estate?
Reported dates contradict each other: December 2030 and December 2027 both circulate, three years apart. We are not picking one. Ask for the completion date declared in the RERA filing for your cluster.
Want the real numbers on this project?
Send us the unit you are being offered and we will tell you which cluster it is in, what its RERA position actually is, and what the all-in cost works out to once statutory charges are added. No charge, and booking through us costs exactly what going direct costs.
Related reading
Figures are drawn from Lodha’s own project listing and prevailing project information and are indicative. Where sources conflicted we have stated both positions rather than picking one. Verify the registration yourself on the Karnataka RERA portal before paying a booking amount.



